Catalysis Science & Technology

Officers

Chair:

Daniel Resasco, University of Oklahoma, USA 

resasco@ou.edu, 405-325-4370

Chair-Elect:

Aditya Bhan, University of Minnesota, USA

abhan@umn.edu, 612-626-3981

Immediate Past Chair:

Michael S. Wong, Rice University, USA

mswong@rice.edu, 713-348-3511

Secretary:

Maria Magdalena Ramirez, Idaho National Lab, USA 

magdalena.ramirez-corredores@inl.gov, 208-526-2773

Treasurer:

Karthi Ramasamy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

karthi@pnnl.gov, 509-372-6976

Member-at-large:

Lindsey Welch, Cedar Crest College, USA

lawelch@edarcrest.edu, 570-947-9656 

John R. Regalbuto, University of South Carolina, USA

 regalbuj@cec.sc.edu, 803-777-5501

Friederike Jentoft, University of Massachusetts, USA

fcjentoft@umass.edu, 413-545-6250 

Ya-Huei (Cathy) Chin, University of Toronto, Canada

cathy.chin@utoronto.ca, 416-978-8868 

 Councilors:

Charles Peden, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

chuck.peden@pnnl.gov, 301-903-1411

Anne M. Gaffney, Idaho National Lab, USA

anne.gaffney@inl.gov, 208-526-6110 

Israel Wachs, Lehigh University, USA 

iew0@lehigh.edu, 610-758-4274

Alternate Councilor:

Adita (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA

savaraa@ornl.gov, 865-576-6311 

 Program Chairs:

Adita (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA

savaraa@ornl.gov, 865-576-6311

Steven Crossley, University of Oaklahoma, USA

stevencrossley@ou.edu, 405-325-5930 

Membership Director:

Lei Zhang, ExxonMobil R&E, Annandale, NJ, USA

lei.zhang@exxonmobil.com, 908-730-3405

Awards:

Friederike Jentoft, University of Massachusetts, USA

fcjentoft@umass.edu, 413-545-6250

Webmaster:

Ive Hermans, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

hermans@chem.wisc.edu 

 Twitter Master:

Carlos Carrero, Auburn University, USA

 cac0134@auburn.edu

Past Officers

2018

Chair: Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Chair-Elect: Aditya Bhan (University of Minnesota, USA)

Past-Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University, USA)

Secretary: Maria Magdalena Ramirez (Idaho National Lab, USA)

Treasurer: Karthi Ramasamy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

Councilors: Charles Peden (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA), Aditya (Ashi) Savara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA), Israel Wachs (Lehigh University, USA)

Program Chairs: Aditya (Ashi) Savara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA), Steven P. Crossley (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Webmaster: Ive Hermans (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)

Membership Director: Lei Zhang (ExxonMobil)

 

2017

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma)

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (University of California, Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (University of South Carolina)

Directors-at-Large: John Regalbuto (University of South Carolina), Umit Ozkan (Ohio State University), Christopher Jones (Georgia Institute of Technology), Carsten Sievers (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Councilors: Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel Wachs (Lehigh University)

Special Program Chairs: Eranada Nikolla (Wayne State University), Susannah Scott (University of California, Riverside)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (PNNL)

Webmaster: Ive Hermans (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Membership Director: Lei Zhang (ExxonMobil)

2018 Spring Program Chair: Aditya (Ashi) Savara (ORNL)

2018 Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasam (PNNL)

 

2016

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: none

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (UC Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (U. South Carolina)

Councilors:   Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel E. Wachs (Lehigh University)

Spring Program Chair:  Eranda Nikolla (Wayne State University)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (Pacific Northwest National Lab) 

Website:  Ive Hermans (U. Wisconsin - Madison)

Executive Committee:   John Regalbuto (U. South Carolina), Umit Ozkan (The Ohio State U.), Christopher Jones (Georgia Tech), Carsten Sievers (Georgia Tech)

 

2015  

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Michael S. Wong

Secretary:  Phillip Christopher 

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Charles Peden

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Umit Ozkan, Christopher Jones

 

2014 

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Peter Stair 

 

2013 

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Peter Stair, Christopher Jones 

 

2012

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Christopher Jones

 

2011 - CATL Now a full Division (no longer probationary)  

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Chris Jones 

 

2010

Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones

 

 2009

 Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones, David Stern