Catalysis Science & Technology

Officers

Chair:

Daniel Resasco, University of Oklahoma, USA(resasco@ou.edu)

Chair-Elect:

Aditya Bhan, University of Minnesota, USA (abhan@umn.edu)

Past-Chair:

Michael S. Wong, Rice University, USA (mswong@rice.edu)

Secretary:

Maria Magdalena Ramirez, Idaho National Lab, USA 

(magdalena.ramirez-corredores@inl.gov)

Treasurer:

Karthi Ramasamy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

(karthi@pnnl.gov)

Councilors:

Charles Peden, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

(chuck.peden@pnnl.gov)

Aditya (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA (savaraa@ornl.gov)

Israel Wachs, Lehigh University, USA (iew0@lehigh.edu)

Program Chairs:

Aditya (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA (savaraa@ornl.gov)

Steven P. Crossley, University of Oklahoma, USA (stevencrossley@ou.edu)

Webmaster:

Ive Hermans, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA (hermans@chem.wisc.edu)

Membership Director:

Lei Zhang, ExxonMobil

Past Officers

2017

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma)

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (University of California, Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (University of South Carolina)

Directors-at-Large: John Regalbuto (University of South Carolina), Umit Ozkan (Ohio State University), Christopher Jones (Georgia Institute of Technology), Carsten Sievers (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Councilors: Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel Wachs (Lehigh University)

Special Program Chairs: Eranada Nikolla (Wayne State University), Susannah Scott (University of California, Riverside)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (PNNL)

Webmaster: Ive Hermans (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Membership Director: Lei Zhang (ExxonMobil)

2018 Spring Program Chair: Aditya (Ashi) Savara (ORNL)

2018 Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasam (PNNL)

 

2016

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: none

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (UC Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (U. South Carolina)

Councilors:   Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel E. Wachs (Lehigh University)

Spring Program Chair:  Eranda Nikolla (Wayne State University)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (Pacific Northwest National Lab) 

Website:  Ive Hermans (U. Wisconsin - Madison)

Executive Committee:   John Regalbuto (U. South Carolina), Umit Ozkan (The Ohio State U.), Christopher Jones (Georgia Tech), Carsten Sievers (Georgia Tech)

 

2015  

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Michael S. Wong

Secretary:  Phillip Christopher 

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Charles Peden

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Umit Ozkan, Christopher Jones

 

2014 

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Peter Stair 

 

2013 

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Peter Stair, Christopher Jones 

 

2012

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Christopher Jones

 

2011 - CATL Now a full Division (no longer probationary)  

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Chris Jones 

 

2010

Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones

 

 2009

 Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones, David Stern